+91 044 24340364, 42845818 / (91)-9840226187, 9840099828

Coaching Programme

Teacher Eligibility Test Papers

Name of Test Teachers of Classes
Paper – I Classes I to V
Paper – II Classes VI to VIII

 

Structure & Content Of  TET

PAPER – I

CONTENT(All Compulsory) MCQs Marks
i. Child Development and Pedagogy(relevant to age group 6 – 11) 30 30
ii. Language I –Tamil/Telugu/Malayalam/Kannada/Urdu 30 30
iii. Language II – English 30 30
iv. Mathematics 30 30
v. Environmental Studies 30 30
 Total 150 150

PAPER- II

CONTENT(All Compulsory) MCQs Marks
i. Child Development and Pedagogy(relevant to age group 11 – 14) 30 30
ii. Language I –Tamil/Telugu/Malayalam/Kannada/Urdu 30 30
iii. Language II – English(Compulsory) 30 30
iv.  (a) For Mathematics and Science Teacher:Mathematics and ScienceOR       (b) For Social Studies Teacher :Social StudiesOR(c) or Any Other Teacher [(a) or (b)] 60 60
 Total 150 150

 

Tamil Nadu Teacher Eligibility Test Weightage For Secondary Grade Teachers

(a) There shall be 100 marks in total as full marks

(b) The computation of 100 marks will be in the following manner

(i) Higher Secondary Exam : 15 marks

(ii) D.T.Ed., / D.E.Ed., Exam        : 25 marks

(iii) Teacher Eligibility Test : 60 Marks

 

Tamil Nadu Teacher Eligibility Test Weightage For Graduate Assistants

(a) There shall be 100 marks in total as full marks

(b) The computation of 100 marks will be in the following manner

(i) Higher Secondary Exam           : 10 marks

(ii) Degree Exam                                      : 15 marks

(iii) B.Ed. Exam                               : 15 marks

(iv) Teacher Eligibility Test           : 60 marks

POSTAL COURSE MATERIAL

TET PAPER II 

SUBJECT
CHILD DEVELOPMENT & PEDAGOGY
PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 1 – 10, PSYCHOLOGY QUESTION BANK
LANGUAGE – I
FOUNDATION MATERIAL PART I – TAMIL
FOUNDATION MATERIAL PART II – (RR)
GENERAL TAMIL – I, GENERAL TAMIL – II, TAMIL WORK BOOK
LANGUAGE – II
FOUNDATION MATERIAL – ENGLISH
GENERAL ENGLISH – I,GENERAL ENGLISH – II
ENGLISH WORKBOOK,ENGLISH WORKSHEET
MATHEMATICS & SCIENCE
MENTAL ABILITY – I, MENTAL ABILITY – II
SCHOOL MATHS PART I, II & III,MATHS WORKSHEET
FOUNDATION MATERIAL (6 – 10 STD.)
FOUNDATION MATERIAL – PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY
FOUNDATION MATERIAL – BIOLOGY
SCIENCE
6 – 10 STD SCIENCE QUESTION PAPERS
SOCIAL SCIENCE
FOUNDATION MATERIAL (6 – 10 STD.)
  1. FOUNDATION MATERIAL – HISTORY
  2. FOUNDATION MATERIAL – GEOGRAPHY
  3. FOUNDATION MATERIAL – CIVICS
 6– 10 STD SOCIAL SCIENCE QUESTION PAPERS
MODEL EXAM QUESTION PAPERS

 TET PAPER – I

SUBJECT
CHILD DEVELOPMENT & PEDAGOGY
  1. PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 1 – 11
  2. PSYCHOLOGY QUESTION BANK
LANGUAGE – I
  1. FOUNDATION MATERIAL PART I – TAMIL
  2. GENERAL TAMIL – I
  3. GENERAL TAMIL – II
LANGUAGE – II
  1. FOUNDATION MATERIAL – ENGLISH
7.      GENERAL ENGLISH – I
8.      GENERAL ENGLISH – II
9.      ENGLISH WORKSHEET
MATHEMATICS
  1. MENTAL ABILITY – I
  2. SCHOOL MATHS PART I, II & III
  3. MATHS WORKSHEET
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
  1. SCIENCE PART 1
  2. SCIENCE PART 2
  3. SOCIAL SCIENCE PART 1
  4. SOCIAL SCIENCE PART 2
  5. QUESTION PAPERS
MODEL EXAM QUESTION PAPERS

 

Postal Training

How to get the material:

Send through Demand Draft (DD) or Money Order in favour of Appolo Study Centre, No. 25, Nandhi Loop street, West CIT Nagar,

Chennai 35. Kindly Mention your Name, Address, Phone Number and Medium of Material (English/Tamil).

 

TEACHERS RECRUITMENT BOARD

 

Main Subject(110Q) + Education(30Q) + General knowledge(10Q)

Subject Offered:

Zoology, Botany, Mathematics, Chemistry, Tamil, History, Education and General Knowledge

 

Examiners approach – Education

Traditionally questions on Education are more subjective in nature. Distributions of questions are limited to certain unit’s viz., Unit IV, V, VI, and VII.

Nature of Questions

 

  1. Concept based Questions
  2. Facts based Questions

1. Concept based questions

In this type of question the major trust is to test the ability of the aspirants to understand and to apply certain concepts practically. This type of question includes chapters on Educational Psychology.

  • Unit IV – Attention, span of attention, perception, Piagets stages of Cognitive development.
  • Unit – V – Adolescence, Learning, Remembering, Forgetting
  • Unit VI – Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, level of aspiration, IQ, creativity Defense Mechanism.

2. Fact based Questions

In this type of question the major trust is to test the ability of the candidates to recollect and remember certain facts related to important landmarks in the development of education and contribution of different thinkers.

  • Unit – VII – Tagore, Gandhiji, Sri Aurobindo, A.S. Neil, Rousseau, Dewey, J. Krishnamoorthy, Bertrand Russel.
  • Unit VIII – Joyful learning, Mobile schools, De-schooling, Sainik School
  • Important landmarks in the development of education in India.
  • Contribution of important thinkers
  • Important organization and its function.

important units and chapters – general knowledge

  • Basic Indian history, Geography, Polity
  • Books and authors, Basic Science, Miscellaneous
  • Important Awards and Important Days
  • Tamilnadu History and Geography

For Subject Wise Analysis visit: www.appolotnpsc.blog.co.in

QUESTIONS SETTERS APPROACH TO CHEMISTRY

The subject chemistry is a branch of science concerned with the properties, structures and composition of substances and their reaction with one another.

The aim of the chemistry coaching for Junior TGT examination is to help the students to make adequate preparation for the objective type examination, score high marks and enter into the job. Through screening of the previous year examination paper reveals that the question paper consists of 25% understanding, 25% knowledge and 50% skill based questions. Our motive is to coach all type of questions covering entire syllabus, oriented towards success.

The programme schedule for coaching is strictly in accordance with the TRB syllabus without any deviation and systematic approach.

Our coaching programme involves efficient classroom teaching exam oriented review questions, practice questions and series of model tests. Some of the highlights of the approach of TRB examination questions are as follows.

  • Oxidation of CH3CH2CHO gives

(a) CH3COOH (b) CH3CH2COOH (c) CH3CH2COCH3 (d) HCOOH

Answer: b

Solution: Oxidation of aldehyde gives acid

oxidation

RCHO —————–>RCOOH

Hence,

oxidation CH3CH2CHO————>CH3CH2COOH

  • Which one of the following is a measure of disorderliness of a system?

(a) Internal energy (b) Entropy (c) Enthalpy (d) Free energy Answer: b Solution: Entropy is a thermodynamic property, which is a measure of disorderliness of a system.

  • Metamerism is exhibited by

(a) Alkanes (b) Acids (c) Ethers (d) Esters Answer: c Solution: Metamerism is an isomerism exhibited by molecules with same functional group differing only in the nature of alkyl group attached to oxygen. Eg: CH3- CH2- O- CH2- CH­3 and CH3- O- CH2- CH2- CH3

Diethyl ether Methyl Propyl ether
  • Chloropicrin is

(a) Trichloro methane (b) Trichloro acetaldehyde (c) Trichloro nitro methane (d) Trichloro ethane

Answer: a (CCL3NO2)

Review questions:

  • 8 GM of NAOH is dissolved in one litre of water. Its molarity is

(a) 0.8 M (b) 0.4M (c) 0.2M (d) 0.1 M

  • Phosphorus acid is
  • (a) dibasic (b) tribasic (c) tetrabasic (d) monobasic
  • Ozone layer protect us from ___________ radiation

(a) visible (b) microwave (c) UV (d) IR

  • The oxidation number of manganese in KmnO4 is

(a) -7 (b) +2 (c) +7 (d) +6

CHEMISTRY LESSON PLAN

  • Chemical kinetics solutions
  • Thermodynamics, Chemical equilibrium
  • S-Block elements, P-block elements
  • Carboxylic Acids, Nitrogen compounds
  • Hetero cyclic compounds, Pollution and its control
  • Titri metric analysis, Periodic properties
  • Chemical bonding, Atomic structure, Gaseous State
  • Organic Reactions and reagents
  • Transition elements, Coordination chemistry
  • Bio molecules, Electro chemistry
  • Industrial chemistry
  • Analytical chemistry
  • Pharmaceutical chemistry
  • Practical chemistry

New units will be discussed in the class

EXAMINERS APPROACH TO ZOOLOGY

 

Distribution of Questions from Respective Chapters

  • Syllabus covers following 8 units
    • Life and Diversity of Animals – 10 – 20 Questions
    • Cell biology & Genetics and Bio-technology – 15 questions
    • Developmental Biology and Immunology – 10 – 15
    • Animal Physiology – 15 Questions
    • Environmental Biology – 10 Questions
    • Aquaculture, Sericulture, Agriculture and

Pisciculture, Land & Water as biological media – 10 Questions

    • Endocrinology – 5 – 10 Questions
    • Microbiology – 10 Questions
  • Among these chapters questions are not distributed equally. Generally 30% of questions will be very easy. You can answer those questions by reading 11th standard / 12th standard Zoology textbooks. To answer remaining 70% questions, careful reading of textbooks of degree standard is necessary.
  • Preparing each and every topic prescribed under every unit is mandatory for clearing the TRB Exam.
  • Unit wise preparation and an insight into the basic facts of every topic and practicing with previous years TRB questions and writing model exams will help you to meet the exam confidently and successfully.
  • Examples for certain easy and tough questions asked in the previous year examinations are given below.

Questions

    • Which of these is a flightless bird

a. Kiwi b. Duck c. Turkey d. Fowl Answer: a

    • Reduced function of adrenal cortex results in

a. Cushing’s syndrome b. cretinism c. Addison disease d. cancer Answer: c

    • The unique character of annelid is

a. metamarism b. Aristotle lantern c. jointed appendages d. canal system Answer: a

  • To avoid mistakes and to know the frequently asked questions attending a classroom coaching programme will be useful.
  • An expert in the (Zoology Subject) having scientific orientation towards competitive exam alone can make you to understand the subject in its true form as required to face the competitive exam which intent to test your depth and width of knowledge in Zoology

New units will be discussed in the class

தமிழ் இலக்கியம் – ஓh; அணுகுமுறை

 

ஆசிhpயா; தோ;வூ வாhpயத்தின் இளநிலைத் தமிழ் ஆசிhpயா; தோ;வூக்கான பாடதிட்டம் முதுநிலைத் தமிழ் ஆசிhpயா; தோ;வூக்கான பாடதிட்டத்தை விட சற்றுக் கடினமானது என்பது வூசுடீ எழுதும் தமிழ் ஆசிhpயா;களின் கருத்து

இதற்கு அடிப்படைக் காரணம்இ பாடத்திட்டம் காப்பியம்இ சிற்றிலக்கியம் என பொதுவாக இல்லாமல் பாடத்திட்டம் மிக மிக குறிப்பாக அமைந்திருப்பதே.

  1. இக்கால இலக்கியம்
  2. இலக்கணம்
  3. சமயப்பாடல்இ சிற்றிலக்கியங்கள்இ காப்பியங்கள்
  4. சங்க இலக்கியம்
  5. தமிழ் மொழி வரலாறும் திராவிட மொழிகளின் ஒப்பிலக்கணமும்
  6. இலக்கிய திறனாய்வூம்இ படைப்பிலக்கியமும்
  7. படைப்பிலக்கியம்
  8. வாழ்வியல் தொடா;புப் பாடம் (நாட்டுப்புறவியல்)

என எட்டு அலகுகள் கொண்டதாகவூள்ள பாடத்திட்டத்தின் 90மூ வினாக்கள் முதல் ஐந்து அலகுகளிலேயே கேட்கப்படுகிறது.

‘சங்க இலக்கியம்’ எனில் சங்க இலக்கியம் பற்றிய பொதுவான கேள்விகளோடு (உ-ம்)

  1. நெடுந்தொகை எனப்படும் நூல் எது?
  2. பத்துப்பாட்டு நூல்களில் சிறியது எது?

ஏன்பன போன்ற பொது கேள்விகளோடு பாடத்திட்ட பகுதியில் அமையூம் சிறப்பான கேள்விகளும் கேட்கப்படுகிறது (உ-ம்) அக நானூற்றில் களிற்றுயானை நிரை 61-70 பாடல்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒரு பாடலின் ஒரு சில வாpகளை கொடுத்து அப்பாடல் எத்திணை ஃ எத்துறையில் அமைந்தது? என்றும் கேட்கப்படுகிறது.

உதாரணக் கேள்விகள்

  1. மாதவி ஆடிய ஆடல்களின் வகைகள்

a. 8 b. 11 c. 64 d. 108 விடை: பதினோராடல்

  1. ‘ஊரொடு தோற்றமும் உhpத்தென மொழிப’

a. தூது b.கலம்பகம் c. cyh d.பரணி விடை: உலா

  1. ‘கழகம்’ என்ற சொல் யாது?

a. சிறப்புப் பொருட்பேறு b. பொதுப்பொருட்பேறு c. உயாபொருட்பேறு d. உயா பொருட்பேறு விடை: உயா;பொருட்பேறு காமம்இ நாற்றம் – இழிபொருட்பேறு பொன் – சிறப்பு பொருட்பேறு எண்ணெய் – பொதுப்பொருட்பேறு

பாடத்திட்டப்படி அமைந்த சிறப்பு கேள்விகள் 40மூ மும்இ இலக்கியஇ மொழி வரலாறு மற்றும் இலக்கணம் சாh;ந்த பொதுவான கேள்விகள் 60மூ மும் கேட்கப்படுகின்றன

பொதுக் கேள்விகளுக்கு விளையளிப்பதிற்கு தமிழில் அடிப்படையான இலக்கண – இலக்கிய அறிவூ மிகவூம் அவசியம். சுpறப்பு கேள்விகளுக்கு விளையளிக்கஇ பாடத்திட்டத்தில் பாpந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட நூல்களை படிப்பதோ அல்லது அப்பாட பகுதியை நன்கு அறிந்த ஆசியரோடு விவாதிப்பதோ அவசியம்.

மேலும்இ மேற்கண்ட பகுதிகள் ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் கொள்குறி வகை தோ;வூ எழுதிஇ அதில் உங்களுக்கு சந்தேகமுள்ளஇ குழப்பம் தரும் வினாக்கள் குறித்து ஆசிhpயாpடம் தௌpவூ பெற வேண்டியது அவசியம். முந்தைய வருட வினாத்தாள்களுக்கு விடை காண்பதும் மிக மிக அவசியம். இதை அத்தனையையூம் நீங்களே செய்வது சிரமமாக இருக்கும். ஏனெனில் உங்களுக்கான கால அவகாசம் குறைவூ. எனவேஇ நீங்கள் வெற்றி பெற எளிய வழி .… அப்பல்லோ பயிற்சி மையத்தை அணுகுவது. துpட்டமிட்ட அணுகுமுறை – தௌpவான பாடபோதனை – திறமையான ஆசிhpயா;கள் – இவையே அப்பல்லோவின் சிறப்பு

EXAMINERS APPROACH TO MATHS

 

Mathematics is a subject or analysis and application. The subject mathematics focuses on formulae, theories and problems.

The aim of the maths coaching for Junior TGT examination is to help the students to make adequate preparation for the objective type exam score high marks and enter into the jobs.

The Junior TGT examination question paper consists 25% knowledge level. 25% understanding and recall the concept 50% problem oriented skill-based question.

Our coaching programme involves the exam oriented review question, practical questions and model tests.

New units will be discussed in the class

QUESTION SETTERS APPROACH TO BOTANY

 

  • Syllabus Covers following 8 units

Units

Number of Questions

1. Plant Diversity 15 – 20 Questions
2. Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Paleobotany 7 – 10 Questions
3. Taxonomy of Angiosperms and Embryology 10 – 15 Questions
4. Cell biology and Anatomy 8 – 12 Questions
5. Genetics, Plant breeding and Evolution 10 – 12 Questions
6. Plant Biochemistry and Plant Physiology 10 – 15 Questions
7. Ecology and Toxicology 10 – 15 Questions
8. Biotechnology – Genetic Engineering, Tissue Culture 5 – 7 Questions
  • Apart from the above said units, 5 – 10 are anticipated from current events – Intellectual property rights – neem tree – Bio diesel plants – Plants as indicator in pollution, minerals, etc.
  • Through screening of the previous year question paper discloses that the questions paper consists of 25% understanding, 25 knowledge and 50% skill based.
  • Our Prime motive is to put the aspirants in right way with innovative classroom teaching invaluable material – weekly test bizzare methods of inter action
  • Unit wise discussion and unit wise test – less chances for Nil mistakes
  • Some of the highlights of the approach of TRB examination questions.
    • Which one of the following is called “Stone worts” and “Horse tail alga”?

a. Chara b. Sargassum c. Ulva d. Nostoc Answer: a

    • “Sulphur Rain” phenomenon is commonly found in

a. Cycas b. Gnetum c. Pinus d. Gingko Answer: c

    • The Endosperm in Angiosperm is

a. Haploid b. Diploid d. Polyploid d. Triploid Answer: d

    • Heterosis is otherwise known as

a. Hybrid Vigour b. Test cross c. Back cross d. Mutant Answer: a

    • Photosynthesis takes place maximum in ________ light

a. Green b. Red c. Blue d. violet Answer: b

    • The Germination of seeds before they are shed from parent plant in Halophytes is

a. Stomata b. Spur c. Stroma d. Vivipary Answer: d

New units will be discussed in the class

QUESTION SETTERS APPROACH TO PHYSICS

 

  • Syllabus covers the following units
  • Thermal Physics and Acoustics
  • Mechanics, Properties of Matter and Mathematical Methods.
  • Optics and Spectroscopy
  • Electricity and Magnetism
  • Atomic Physics and Electronics
  • Relativity, Quantum Mechanics and Nuclear Physics
  • Applied Electronics and Universe
  • Material Science
  • The questions from the above units are not distributed equally. By reading 11th and 12th standard Physics books any candidate can answer 30% of the questions. To answer the remaining questions careful reading of textbooks of degree standard is necessary.
  • As Physics is a concept-based subject, a clear understanding of the concepts alone will be helpful in answering the questions and solving the problems.
  • Unit wise preparation and an insight into the basic facts of every topic and practicing more number of questions / problems including the previous years will make everyone successful.
  • To avoid mistakes and to know the frequently asked questions attending a classroom coaching programme will be useful.
  • Examples for certain easy and tough questions asked in the previous year examinations are given below.
    • The threshold wavelength for a tungsten surface whose work function being 4.5 eV is

a. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-6 m b. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-6 Å. c. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-7 m d. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-6 / m

    • The minimum wavelength of X-ray produced by an X-ray tube operated upon 100 kV is

a. λmin = 0.1239 Å b. λmin = 1.239 Å c. λmin = 0.01239 Å d. λmin = 0.0012 Å

    • On increasing the temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductor

a. decreases b. increases c. independent of temperature d. zero

    • The simple resonance accelerator is

a. Synchro cyclotron b. Betatron c. Cyclotron d. Linear accelerator

New units will be discussed in the class

QUESTIONS SETTERS APPROACH TO HISTORY

 

Syllabus includes following 4 Units

  • Main currents in Indian History from early times to 1761 A.D
  • Indian History from 1761 to 1984 A.D.
  • An outline History of Tamil Nadu upto 1987 A.D.
  • History of Europe from 476 to 1990 A.D.

Distribution of Questions

Generally 60% questions from Indian History (Unit I & II) 15% questions from Tamil Nadu History (Unit III) 25% questions from European History are asked.

    • Among the above units, questions are not distributed equally. Generally 30% of questions will be very easy. You can answer those questions by reading 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th standard History text books. To answer remaining 70% questions, careful reading of textbooks of degree standard is necessary.
    • Preparing each and every topic prescribed under every unit is mandatory for clearing the TRB Exam.
    • Unit wise preparation and an insight into the basic facts of every topic and practicing with previous years’ TRB questions and writing model exams will make you to meet the exam confidently and successfully.
    • Examples for certain easy and tough questions asked in the previous examinations are given below.

Questions

 

    • The Sangam age dates back to

a. 250 BC – 250 AD b. 300 BC – 300 AD c. 1500 BC – 1500 AD d. 1000 BC – 1000 AD Answer: b Note: 300 BC – 300 AD. This is also known as third Sangam period. The seat of third Sangam was at Madurai.

    • Ramalinga Adigal was born at

a. Marudur b. Vadalur c. Thiruvarur d. Chidambaram Answer: a Note: Though, Ramalinga Adigal was living at Vadalur, his birthplace was Marudur.

    • Who was the founder of Nanda Dynasty

a. Mahapadma Nanda b. Ajatasatru c. Dhanananda d. Bimbisara

Answer: Maha Padma Nanda Note: Dhana Nanda was the last ruler of Nanda Dynasty. Ajata Satru and his father Bimbisara belongs to Hariyanka Dynasty.

    • To avoid mistakes and to know the frequently asked questions attending a classroom coaching programme will be useful.
    • An expert in the (History Subject) alone can make you to understand the subject in its true form as required to face the competitive exam which intent to test your depth and width of knowledge in History.

New units will be discussed in the class

 

For More Information:

www.trb.tn.nic.in

TRAINING FEATURES:-

 1. Very Effective and Simple Notes: On all sections – Test of Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude / Numerical Ability, General English, General Awareness, Computer Literacy and Marketing, Clerical aptitude.

2. Mock Test Papers: On all sections to give you practical training on actual Exam situation.

3. Tips on scoring better marks in Bank tests.

4. Study Planner:How to prepare perfectly for the tests in just a month time.

5. Interview Guidance:

 

Training Features:-

ü      Short Cut Methods

ü      Time

ü      Highly Qualified Faculty

ü      Updated Course Material

ü      Doubt Clearance Session

ü      Technical Support through Net.

ü      GK SMS Alerts

ü      Recruitment news, Results through SMS Alerts.

 We give individual attention to our every student and we train our students on Conceptual Based Teaching to speed up and save a lot of time!!

 BATCHES:

WEEKDAY / WEEKEND

TEST BATCH – 10 MOCK TEST with discussion. (Including Every Month Current Affairs Materials.)

Every Wednesday MOCK TEST [BANK EXAM ORIGINAL PATTERN]. Each Test followed by analysis and feedback.

New Bank Vacancies Visit: www.appolo.pbworks.com

 Types of Bank Exams:

Generally, the bank examinations are of the following types :

1. A series of Common Written Examinations (CWEs) conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) as a prerequisite for the selection of personnel for Probationary Officer / Management Trainee / Clerk / Specialist Officer posts in 20 Public Sector banks (IDBI is new entrant) and for Officers and Office Assistants in 82 Regional Rural Banks

Allahabad Bank

Andhra Bank

Bank of Baroda

Bank of India

Bank of Maharashtra

Canara Bank

Central Bank of India

Corporation Bank

Dena Bank

Indian Bank

Indian Overseas Bank

Oriental Bank of Commerce

Punjab National Bank

Punjab and Sind Bank

Syndicate Bank

Union Bank of India

United Bank of India

UCO Bank

Vijaya Bank

Any other Bank/ Financial Institution

2. Exam conducted by SBI and SBI Associate banks for recruitment to the posts of clerks and officers

3. Exam conducted by Private Sector banks for recruitment to the posts of Clerks and officers (Some of the old Private banks like KVB,TMB,KB have started to consider the IBPS CWE score for the recruitment of Clerks and Probationary officers. Even new private banks like Federal Bank are also recruiting on the basis of IBPS CWE scores)

Eligibility for Bank Recruitment Exams

(I) Age: (As on date specified in the notification)

(a) IBPS : Public Sector Banks:

P.O — 20 to 30 years
Clerical — 20 to 28 years

(b) Regional Rural Banks :

For Officer Scale- III —— Below 40 years
For Officer Scale- II——– Above 21 years and below 32 years
For Officer Scale- I ——— Above 18 years and below 28 years
For Office Assistant ——– Between 18 years and 28 years

(c) SBI and SBI Associate Banks:

P.O — 21 to 30 years
Clerical — 18 to 28 years
Note – Relaxation of age as per rules for reserved candidate

Qualification: P.O & Clerk – Any Degree

 

Scheme of the Exam (CWE) IBPS CLERK

S.No. Name of Tests (Objective Type) Number of Questions Maximum Mark Time
1 Reasoning 40 40  2 Hrs
2 Numerical Ability 40 40
3 English Language 40 40
4 General Awareness with special reference to Banking Industry 40 40
5 Computer Knowledge 40 40

 Scheme of the Exam (CWE) IBPS P.O

S.No. Name of Tests (Objective Type) Number of Questions Maximum Mark Time
1 Reasoning 50 50  2 Hrs
2 Numerical Ability 50 50
3 English Language 40 40
4 General Awareness with special reference to Banking Industry 40 40
5 Computer Knowledge 20 20

 

S.No. Name of Tests (Objective Type) Number of Questions=200 Time
1 Reasoning 50  2 Hrs
2 Data Analysis & Interpretation 50
3 English Language 50
4 General Awareness with special reference to Banking Industry +  Computer Knowledge + Marketing Aptitude 50

 Scheme of the Exam – SBI CLERK

S.No. Name of Tests (Objective Type) Number of Questions=200 Time
1 Reasoning 40  2 Hrs
2 Numerical Ability 40
3 English Language 40
4 General Awareness with special reference to Banking Industry 40
5 Computer Knowledge + Marketing Aptitude 40

  Penalty for Wrong Answers

There will be penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth or 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question.

www.appolo.pbworks.com

To download Model Set P.O / Clerk Papers with Current Affairs, Computer Awareness, Marketing knowledge Materials.

 

TNUSRB

Constable

Scheme of the Exam

General Knowledge

50 Question

Psychology

30 Questions

Syllabus:

  • GENERAL SCIENCE:
    will cover General appreciation and understanding of Science including matters of everyday observations and experience as may be expected of a well educated person who has not made any special study of any scientific discipline. The questions shall be from topics – in Physics, Chemistry and Biology viz.,. Scientific Laws, Scientific Instruments, Inventions and Discoveries. Scientists and their contributions, Human Physiology, Diseases, their cause, cure and prevention, Diet-Balanced diet, Human Genetics, Animals, Mammals and Birds, Environment and Ecology, Elements and Compounds. Acids, Bases and Salts and allied subjects, Motion, Newtons Laws of motion – Properties of Matter, Electricity, National Laboratories and other related topics.
  • HISTORY OF INDIA :
    Dates and events relating to Indus Valley Civilisation, Vedic, Aryan and Sangam Age, Maurya Dynasty, Buddhism and Jainism, Guptas and Vadhanas, Pallavas, Cholas and Pandias, Sultanate and Mughal Period. Advent of European powers specially the British and other related topis. 3. GEOGRAPHY OF INDIA : Earth, Motions of Earth, Rotation and Revolution and their effects, Structure of Earth, regions of India, Weather, Monsoon and Climate, Rainfall, Natural Calamaties, Indian Towns and Places, Hill Stations, National Parks, Major Ports, Crops and Minerals, Location of Major Industries, Forests and Wildlife, Population distribution in India and other related topics.
  • ECONOMICS AND COMMERCE :
    Agriculture, Major crops and crop pattern in India, Industrial Development, Major Medium, small scale and cottage industries of Tamil Nadu Village and Rural Development in India. Housing, Drinking water and other development schemes – price policy, Inflation, population and unemployment problems, imports and exports.
  • INDIAN POLITY :
    Indian Constitution, Salient Features, Citizenship, Elections, Parliament and State Legistature, Executive set up of States, Judiciary system, local self Governments, Centre-State Relations, Language Policy, Foreign Policy.
  • INDIAN NATIONAL MOVEMENT :
    National freedom movement and attainment of independence – contribution of National Leaders like Bal Ganga Dhar Tilak, Gopalakrishna Gokhale, Dada Bhai Nauvroji, Mahatma Gandhi, Jawaharlal Nehru and others – Role of Tamil Nadu in Freedom Movement, Bharathiyar, V.O.C, Subramaniya Siva, Rajaji and others.
  • CURRENT EVENTS :
    Latest development in Science and technology, political developments in India, New developments in Trade, Transport and communication, historical events. Fine arts like dance, drama, films, painting, major literary works, Games and Sports, National, International awards, National and International organizations, Abbreviations, who is who, Books and Authors, General Technology, India and its Neighbours, present day India and other related topics.

(Psychology)

MENTAL ABILITY TESTS : These tests are ment to verify the candidate’s capability to draw conclusions through, inductive or deductive reasoning. It will include elementary problems from school mathematics.

Sub Inspector:

Scheme of the Exam

General Knowledge

80 Questions

Psychology

60 Questions

 

Syllabus:

  • The Written Examination :
    for Sub Inspector of Police selection will be of degree standard. The basic knowledge of +2 standard of all the subjects will be the basis and it will go up to degree standard.
  • GENERAL SCIENCE :
    will cover General appreciation and understanding of Science including matters of everyday observations and experience as may be expected of a well educated person who has not made any special study of any scientific discipline. The questions shall be from topics – in Physics, Chemistry and Biology viz.,. Scientific Laws, Scientific Instruments, Inventions and Discoveries. Scientists and their contributions, Human Physiology, Diseases, their cause, cure and prevention, Diet-Balanced diet, Human Genetics, Animals, Mammals and Birds, Environment and Ecology, Elements and Compounds. Acids, Bases and Salts and allied subjects, Motion, Newtons Laws of motion – Properties of Matter, Electricity, National Laboratories and other related topics. All these topics will be of basic nature.
  • HISTORY OF INDIA :
    Dates and events relating from Indus Valley Civilisation to the present day Indian modern administration.
  • GEOGRAPHY :
    Regions of India, Weather, Monsoon and Climate, Rainfall, Natural Calamaties, Crops, Crops pattern, Indian Towns and Places, Hill Stations, National Parks, Major Ports, Crops and Minerals, Location of Major Industries, Forests and Wildlife, Population distribution in India and other related topics.
  • ECONOMICS AND COMMERCE :
    Agriculture, Major crops and crop pattern in India, Industrial Development, Major Medium, small scale and cottage industries of Tamil Nadu Village and Rural Development in India. Housing, Drinking water and other development schemes – price policy, Inflation, population and unemployment problems, imports and exports. Industrial development and five year planning.
  • INDIAN POLITY :
    Indian Constitution, Salient Features, Citizenship, Elections, Parliament and State Legistature, Executive set up of States, Judiciary system, local self Governments, Center-State Relations, Language Policy, Foreign Policy.
  • CURRENT EVENTS :
    Latest development in Science and technology, political developments in India, New developments in Trade, Transport and communication, historical events. Fine arts like dance, drama, films, painting, major literary works, Games and Sports, National, International awards, National and International organizations, Abbreviations, who is who, Books and Authors, General Technology, India and its Neighbours, present day India and other related topics. Arts, literature, culture of India and Tamil Nadu.
  • LOGICAL ANALYSIS :
    To analyse any information logically and to analyse the given information to find out various dimensions of it.
  • NUMERICAL ANALYSIS :
    Quick response with regard to numerical ability will be tested.
  • COMMUNICATION SKILLS :
    Effective usage of languages will be tested.
  • INFORMATION HANDLING ABILITY :
    For any given information, the various aspects of the information, the inferences and connected facts will be tested.

(Psychology)

MENTAL ABILITY TESTS : These tests are meant to verify the candidate’s capability to draw conclusions through, inductive or deductive reasoning. It will include elementary problems from school mathematics.

For More Information:

www.tn.gov.in/tnusrb