Menu

TNPSC 2012-13

stud-image

Madhuranthagi. S
Reg No: 01205255
Rank 1


stud-image

Saravanamurthy. G
Reg No: 00617033
Rank 2

stud-image

Subha Nandhini. P
Reg No: 99805125
Rank 4


stud-image

B. Arun Sathya
Reg No: 50086008
Rank 2


stud-image

R. Keerthy Priyadarshini
Reg No: 50085026
Rank 3

stud-image

T. Palani Kumar
Reg No: 50060189
Rank 5


stud-image

M. Priyadarshini
50031132
Deputy Collector

stud-image

K. Vanathi
1017303
A. D

stud-image

R. Ponkarthikkumar
50021145
Ph: 9176240762
DSP

stud-image

S. Janaki
50051036
DRCS

stud-image

Yogavishnu. G
02709133
Ph: 9943556326
DRCS

stud-image

M. Nanilathasan
01011203
Ph: 9488724021
A. D

stud-image

C. Santhoshini Charndra
02202087
A. D

stud-image

R. Dhandapani
2611132
Ph: 9942547109
A. D

stud-image

Saravanamurthy.G
00609060
Ph: 9842281916
A. D

stud-image

M. Satheesh kumar
50054217
Ph: 9940529504
DRCS

stud-image

Senthil Kumaran
50067366
Ph: 9841930221
A. D

stud-image

R. Narmadha Devi
50059127
A. D

stud-image

R. Sivakumar
0206082
Ph: 9444258922
DRCS

stud-image

S. Jayamurthi
2711002
Ph: 9566669072
DRCS

stud-image

S. Parthiban
50053019
Ph: 9551366235
A. D

stud-image

Saravana Kumar.B.S
Ph: 9840808107
50026207
A. D

stud-image

Muthumeenakshi.R
02303184
A. D

stud-image

A. Vanitha
02807142
DRCS

stud-image

R. Madhy Indra Priya
50072068
A. D

stud-image

ABIRAMI. R.G
50066091
A. D

TEACHERS RECRUITMENT BOARD

Main Subject(110Q) + Education(30Q) + General knowledge(10Q)

Subject Offered:

Zoology, Botany, Mathematics, Chemistry, Tamil, History, Education and General Knowledge

Examiners approach – Education

Traditionally questions on Education are more subjective in nature. Distributions of questions are limited to certain unit’s viz., Unit IV, V, VI, and VII.

Nature of Questions

  1. Concept based Questions
  2. Facts based Questions

1. Concept based questions

In this type of question the major trust is to test the ability of the aspirants to understand and to apply certain concepts practically. This type of question includes chapters on Educational Psychology.

  • Unit IV – Attention, span of attention, perception, Piagets stages of Cognitive development.
  • Unit – V – Adolescence, Learning, Remembering, Forgetting
  • Unit VI – Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, level of aspiration, IQ, creativity Defense Mechanism.

2. Fact based Questions

In this type of question the major trust is to test the ability of the candidates to recollect and remember certain facts related to important landmarks in the development of education and contribution of different thinkers.

  • Unit – VII – Tagore, Gandhiji, Sri Aurobindo, A.S. Neil, Rousseau, Dewey, J. Krishnamoorthy, Bertrand Russel.
  • Unit VIII – Joyful learning, Mobile schools, De-schooling, Sainik School
  • Important landmarks in the development of education in India.
  • Contribution of important thinkers
  • Important organization and its function.

important units and chapters – general knowledge

  • Basic Indian history, Geography, Polity
  • Books and authors, Basic Science, Miscellaneous
  • Important Awards and Important Days
  • Tamilnadu History and Geography

For Subject Wise Analysis visit: www.appolotnpsc.blog.co.in

QUESTIONS SETTERS APPROACH TO CHEMISTRY


The subject chemistry is a branch of science concerned with the properties, structures and composition of substances and their reaction with one another.

The aim of the chemistry coaching for Junior TGT examination is to help the students to make adequate preparation for the objective type examination, score high marks and enter into the job. Through screening of the previous year examination paper reveals that the question paper consists of 25% understanding, 25% knowledge and 50% skill based questions. Our motive is to coach all type of questions covering entire syllabus, oriented towards success.

The programme schedule for coaching is strictly in accordance with the TRB syllabus without any deviation and systematic approach.

Our coaching programme involves efficient classroom teaching exam oriented review questions, practice questions and series of model tests. Some of the highlights of the approach of TRB examination questions are as follows.

  • Oxidation of CH3CH2CHO gives

(a) CH3COOH (b) CH3CH2COOH (c) CH3CH2COCH3 (d) HCOOH

Answer: b

Solution:
Oxidation of aldehyde gives acid

oxidation

RCHO ----------------->RCOOH

Hence,

oxidation
CH3CH2CHO------------>CH3CH2COOH

  • Which one of the following is a measure of disorderliness of a system?

(a) Internal energy (b) Entropy (c) Enthalpy (d) Free energy
Answer: b
Solution: Entropy is a thermodynamic property, which is a measure of disorderliness of a system.

  • Metamerism is exhibited by

(a) Alkanes (b) Acids (c) Ethers (d) Esters
Answer: c
Solution: Metamerism is an isomerism exhibited by molecules with same functional group differing only in the nature of alkyl group attached to oxygen.
Eg: CH3- CH2- O- CH2- CH­3 and CH3- O- CH2- CH2- CH3

Diethyl ether Methyl Propyl ether
  • Chloropicrin is

(a) Trichloro methane (b) Trichloro acetaldehyde
(c) Trichloro nitro methane (d) Trichloro ethane

Answer: a (CCL3NO2)

Review questions:

  • 8 GM of NAOH is dissolved in one litre of water. Its molarity is

(a) 0.8 M (b) 0.4M (c) 0.2M (d) 0.1 M

  • Phosphorus acid is
  • (a) dibasic (b) tribasic (c) tetrabasic (d) monobasic
  • Ozone layer protect us from ___________ radiation

(a) visible (b) microwave (c) UV (d) IR

  • The oxidation number of manganese in KmnO4 is

(a) -7 (b) +2 (c) +7 (d) +6

CHEMISTRY LESSON PLAN

  • Chemical kinetics solutions
  • Thermodynamics, Chemical equilibrium
  • S-Block elements, P-block elements
  • Carboxylic Acids, Nitrogen compounds
  • Hetero cyclic compounds, Pollution and its control
  • Titri metric analysis, Periodic properties
  • Chemical bonding, Atomic structure, Gaseous State
  • Organic Reactions and reagents
  • Transition elements, Coordination chemistry
  • Bio molecules, Electro chemistry
  • Industrial chemistry
  • Analytical chemistry
  • Pharmaceutical chemistry
  • Practical chemistry

New units will be discussed in the class

EXAMINERS APPROACH TO ZOOLOGY

Distribution of Questions from Respective Chapters

  • Syllabus covers following 8 units
    • Life and Diversity of Animals – 10 – 20 Questions
    • Cell biology & Genetics and Bio-technology - 15 questions
    • Developmental Biology and Immunology – 10 – 15
    • Animal Physiology – 15 Questions
    • Environmental Biology – 10 Questions
    • Aquaculture, Sericulture, Agriculture and

Pisciculture, Land & Water
as biological media – 10 Questions

    • Endocrinology - 5 – 10 Questions
    • Microbiology - 10 Questions
  • Among these chapters questions are not distributed equally. Generally 30% of questions will be very easy. You can answer those questions by reading 11th standard / 12th standard Zoology textbooks. To answer remaining 70% questions, careful reading of textbooks of degree standard is necessary.
  • Preparing each and every topic prescribed under every unit is mandatory for clearing the TRB Exam.
  • Unit wise preparation and an insight into the basic facts of every topic and practicing with previous years TRB questions and writing model exams will help you to meet the exam confidently and successfully.
  • Examples for certain easy and tough questions asked in the previous year examinations are given below.

Questions

    • Which of these is a flightless bird

a. Kiwi b. Duck c. Turkey d. Fowl Answer: a

    • Reduced function of adrenal cortex results in

a. Cushing’s syndrome b. cretinism
c. Addison disease d. cancer Answer: c

    • The unique character of annelid is

a. metamarism b. Aristotle lantern
c. jointed appendages d. canal system Answer: a

  • To avoid mistakes and to know the frequently asked questions attending a classroom coaching programme will be useful.
  • An expert in the (Zoology Subject) having scientific orientation towards competitive exam alone can make you to understand the subject in its true form as required to face the competitive exam which intent to test your depth and width of knowledge in Zoology

New units will be discussed in the class

தமிழ் இலக்கியம் - ஓh; அணுகுமுறை

ஆசிhpயா; தோ;வூ வாhpயத்தின் இளநிலைத் தமிழ் ஆசிhpயா; தோ;வூக்கான பாடதிட்டம் முதுநிலைத் தமிழ் ஆசிhpயா; தோ;வூக்கான பாடதிட்டத்தை விட சற்றுக் கடினமானது என்பது வூசுடீ எழுதும் தமிழ் ஆசிhpயா;களின் கருத்து

இதற்கு அடிப்படைக் காரணம்இ பாடத்திட்டம் காப்பியம்இ சிற்றிலக்கியம் என பொதுவாக இல்லாமல் பாடத்திட்டம் மிக மிக குறிப்பாக அமைந்திருப்பதே.

  1. இக்கால இலக்கியம்
  2. இலக்கணம்
  3. சமயப்பாடல்இ சிற்றிலக்கியங்கள்இ காப்பியங்கள்
  4. சங்க இலக்கியம்
  5. தமிழ் மொழி வரலாறும் திராவிட மொழிகளின் ஒப்பிலக்கணமும்
  6. இலக்கிய திறனாய்வூம்இ படைப்பிலக்கியமும்
  7. படைப்பிலக்கியம்
  8. வாழ்வியல் தொடா;புப் பாடம் (நாட்டுப்புறவியல்)

என எட்டு அலகுகள் கொண்டதாகவூள்ள பாடத்திட்டத்தின் 90மூ வினாக்கள் முதல் ஐந்து அலகுகளிலேயே கேட்கப்படுகிறது.

'சங்க இலக்கியம்' எனில் சங்க இலக்கியம் பற்றிய பொதுவான கேள்விகளோடு (உ-ம்)

  1. நெடுந்தொகை எனப்படும் நூல் எது?
  2. பத்துப்பாட்டு நூல்களில் சிறியது எது?

ஏன்பன போன்ற பொது கேள்விகளோடு பாடத்திட்ட பகுதியில் அமையூம் சிறப்பான கேள்விகளும் கேட்கப்படுகிறது (உ-ம்) அக நானூற்றில் களிற்றுயானை நிரை 61-70 பாடல்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒரு பாடலின் ஒரு சில வாpகளை கொடுத்து அப்பாடல் எத்திணை ஃ எத்துறையில் அமைந்தது? என்றும் கேட்கப்படுகிறது.

உதாரணக் கேள்விகள்

  1. மாதவி ஆடிய ஆடல்களின் வகைகள்

a. 8 b. 11 c. 64 d. 108
விடை: பதினோராடல்

  1. 'ஊரொடு தோற்றமும் உhpத்தென மொழிப'

a. தூது b.கலம்பகம் c. cyh d.பரணி
விடை: உலா

  1. 'கழகம்' என்ற சொல் யாது?

a. சிறப்புப் பொருட்பேறு b. பொதுப்பொருட்பேறு c. உயாபொருட்பேறு d. உயா பொருட்பேறு
விடை: உயா;பொருட்பேறு காமம்இ நாற்றம் - இழிபொருட்பேறு
பொன் - சிறப்பு பொருட்பேறு எண்ணெய் - பொதுப்பொருட்பேறு

பாடத்திட்டப்படி அமைந்த சிறப்பு கேள்விகள் 40மூ மும்இ இலக்கியஇ மொழி வரலாறு மற்றும் இலக்கணம் சாh;ந்த பொதுவான கேள்விகள் 60மூ மும் கேட்கப்படுகின்றன

பொதுக் கேள்விகளுக்கு விளையளிப்பதிற்கு தமிழில் அடிப்படையான இலக்கண - இலக்கிய அறிவூ மிகவூம் அவசியம். சுpறப்பு கேள்விகளுக்கு விளையளிக்கஇ பாடத்திட்டத்தில் பாpந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட நூல்களை படிப்பதோ அல்லது அப்பாட பகுதியை நன்கு அறிந்த ஆசியரோடு விவாதிப்பதோ அவசியம்.

மேலும்இ மேற்கண்ட பகுதிகள் ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் கொள்குறி வகை தோ;வூ எழுதிஇ அதில் உங்களுக்கு சந்தேகமுள்ளஇ குழப்பம் தரும் வினாக்கள் குறித்து ஆசிhpயாpடம் தௌpவூ பெற வேண்டியது அவசியம். முந்தைய வருட வினாத்தாள்களுக்கு விடை காண்பதும் மிக மிக அவசியம். இதை அத்தனையையூம் நீங்களே செய்வது சிரமமாக இருக்கும். ஏனெனில் உங்களுக்கான கால அவகாசம் குறைவூ. எனவேஇ நீங்கள் வெற்றி பெற எளிய வழி .… அப்பல்லோ பயிற்சி மையத்தை அணுகுவது. துpட்டமிட்ட அணுகுமுறை – தௌpவான பாடபோதனை – திறமையான ஆசிhpயா;கள் - இவையே அப்பல்லோவின் சிறப்பு

EXAMINERS APPROACH TO MATHS

Mathematics is a subject or analysis and application. The subject mathematics focuses on formulae, theories and problems.

The aim of the maths coaching for Junior TGT examination is to help the students to make adequate preparation for the objective type exam score high marks and enter into the jobs.

The Junior TGT examination question paper consists 25% knowledge level. 25% understanding and recall the concept 50% problem oriented skill-based question.

Our coaching programme involves the exam oriented review question, practical questions and model tests.

New units will be discussed in the class

QUESTION SETTERS APPROACH TO BOTANY

  • Syllabus Covers following 8 units

Units

Number of Questions

1. Plant Diversity

15 – 20 Questions

2. Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Paleobotany

7 – 10 Questions

3. Taxonomy of Angiosperms and Embryology

10 – 15 Questions

4. Cell biology and Anatomy

8 – 12 Questions

5. Genetics, Plant breeding and Evolution

10 – 12 Questions

6. Plant Biochemistry and Plant Physiology

10 – 15 Questions

7. Ecology and Toxicology

10 – 15 Questions

8. Biotechnology – Genetic Engineering, Tissue Culture

5 – 7 Questions

  • Apart from the above said units, 5 – 10 are anticipated from current events – Intellectual property rights – neem tree – Bio diesel plants – Plants as indicator in pollution, minerals, etc.
  • Through screening of the previous year question paper discloses that the questions paper consists of 25% understanding, 25 knowledge and 50% skill based.
  • Our Prime motive is to put the aspirants in right way with innovative classroom teaching invaluable material – weekly test bizzare methods of inter action
  • Unit wise discussion and unit wise test – less chances for Nil mistakes
  • Some of the highlights of the approach of TRB examination questions.
    • Which one of the following is called “Stone worts” and “Horse tail alga”?

a. Chara b. Sargassum c. Ulva d. Nostoc
Answer: a

    • “Sulphur Rain” phenomenon is commonly found in

a. Cycas b. Gnetum c. Pinus d. Gingko
Answer: c

    • The Endosperm in Angiosperm is

a. Haploid b. Diploid d. Polyploid d. Triploid
Answer: d

    • Heterosis is otherwise known as

a. Hybrid Vigour b. Test cross c. Back cross d. Mutant
Answer: a

    • Photosynthesis takes place maximum in ________ light

a. Green b. Red c. Blue d. violet
Answer: b

    • The Germination of seeds before they are shed from parent plant in Halophytes is

a. Stomata b. Spur c. Stroma d. Vivipary
Answer: d

New units will be discussed in the class

QUESTION SETTERS APPROACH TO PHYSICS

  • Syllabus covers the following units
  • Thermal Physics and Acoustics
  • Mechanics, Properties of Matter and Mathematical Methods.
  • Optics and Spectroscopy
  • Electricity and Magnetism
  • Atomic Physics and Electronics
  • Relativity, Quantum Mechanics and Nuclear Physics
  • Applied Electronics and Universe
  • Material Science
  • The questions from the above units are not distributed equally. By reading 11th and 12th standard Physics books any candidate can answer 30% of the questions. To answer the remaining questions careful reading of textbooks of degree standard is necessary.
  • As Physics is a concept-based subject, a clear understanding of the concepts alone will be helpful in answering the questions and solving the problems.
  • Unit wise preparation and an insight into the basic facts of every topic and practicing more number of questions / problems including the previous years will make everyone successful.
  • To avoid mistakes and to know the frequently asked questions attending a classroom coaching programme will be useful.
  • Examples for certain easy and tough questions asked in the previous year examinations are given below.
    • The threshold wavelength for a tungsten surface whose work function being 4.5 eV is

a. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-6 m b. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-6 Å.
c. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-7 m d. λ0 = 9.640 x 10-6 / m

    • The minimum wavelength of X-ray produced by an X-ray tube operated upon 100 kV is

a. λmin = 0.1239 Å b. λmin = 1.239 Å
c. λmin = 0.01239 Å d. λmin = 0.0012 Å

    • On increasing the temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductor

a. decreases b. increases
c. independent of temperature d. zero

    • The simple resonance accelerator is

a. Synchro cyclotron b. Betatron
c. Cyclotron d. Linear accelerator

New units will be discussed in the class

QUESTIONS SETTERS APPROACH TO HISTORY

Syllabus includes following 4 Units

  • Main currents in Indian History from early times to 1761 A.D
  • Indian History from 1761 to 1984 A.D.
  • An outline History of Tamil Nadu upto 1987 A.D.
  • History of Europe from 476 to 1990 A.D.

Distribution of Questions

Generally 60% questions from Indian History (Unit I & II) 15% questions from Tamil Nadu History (Unit III) 25% questions from European History are asked.

    • Among the above units, questions are not distributed equally. Generally 30% of questions will be very easy. You can answer those questions by reading 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th standard History text books. To answer remaining 70% questions, careful reading of textbooks of degree standard is necessary.
    • Preparing each and every topic prescribed under every unit is mandatory for clearing the TRB Exam.
    • Unit wise preparation and an insight into the basic facts of every topic and practicing with previous years’ TRB questions and writing model exams will make you to meet the exam confidently and successfully.
    • Examples for certain easy and tough questions asked in the previous examinations are given below.

Questions

    • The Sangam age dates back to

a. 250 BC – 250 AD b. 300 BC – 300 AD
c. 1500 BC – 1500 AD d. 1000 BC – 1000 AD
Answer: b
Note: 300 BC – 300 AD. This is also known as third Sangam period. The seat of third Sangam was at Madurai.

    • Ramalinga Adigal was born at

a. Marudur b. Vadalur c. Thiruvarur d. Chidambaram
Answer: a
Note: Though, Ramalinga Adigal was living at Vadalur, his birthplace was Marudur.

    • Who was the founder of Nanda Dynasty

a. Mahapadma Nanda b. Ajatasatru c. Dhanananda d. Bimbisara

Answer: Maha Padma Nanda
Note: Dhana Nanda was the last ruler of Nanda Dynasty. Ajata Satru and his father Bimbisara belongs to Hariyanka Dynasty.

    • To avoid mistakes and to know the frequently asked questions attending a classroom coaching programme will be useful.
    • An expert in the (History Subject) alone can make you to understand the subject in its true form as required to face the competitive exam which intent to test your depth and width of knowledge in History.

New units will be discussed in the class

For More Information:

www.trb.tn.nic.in

Recent Updates

Resource center